The official banner for the IEEE Conference on Virtual Reality + User Interfaces, comprised of a Kiwi wearing a VR headset overlaid on an image of Mount Cook and a braided river.

Program Overview

Please note that all times are given in Orlando, Florida USA local time, EDT (UTC-4).

Saturday, 16 March 2024

7:30

Registration: 7:30‑15:30    

8:00

Workshop
First Workshop on eXtended Reality Gaming (XRGaming)

8:00-10:00 Room: Fantasia, A
Lap-Fai Yu
Workshop
1st Workshop on Locomotion and Wayfinding in XR (LocXR)

8:00-10:00 Room: Fantasia, D
Daniel Zielasko
Workshop
K-12+ Embodied Learning through Virtual and Augmented Reality (KELVAR)

8:00-10:00 Room: Fantasia, E
Erica Southgate

8:15

Doctoral Consortium
8:15-10:00 Room: Sorcerer's Apprentice, 2

8:30

Tutorial
XR for healthcare: immersive and interactive technologies for serious games (HealthXR)

8:30-10:00 Room: Fantasia, K-M
Manuela Chessa, Fabio Solari

10:00

Break: 10:00-10:30

10:30

Workshop (cont)
First Workshop on eXtended Reality Gaming (XRGaming)

10:30-12:00 Room: Fantasia, A
Lap-Fai Yu
Workshop (cont)
1st Workshop on Locomotion and Wayfinding in XR (LocXR)

10:30-12:00 Room: Fantasia, D
Daniel Zielasko
Workshop (cont)
K-12+ Embodied Learning through Virtual and Augmented Reality (KELVAR)

10:30-12:00 Room: Fantasia, E
Erica Southgate
Tutorial (cont)
XR for healthcare: immersive and interactive technologies for serious games (HealthXR)

10:30-12:00 Room: Fantasia, k-M
Manuela Chessa, Fabio Solari
Doctoral Consortium
10:30-12:00 Room: Sorcerer's Apprentice, 2

12:00

Lunch: 12:00-13:30

13:30

Workshop
5th Workshop on Immersive Sickness Prevention (WISP)

13:30-15:30 Room: Fantasia, A
Isayas Adhanom
Workshop
1st Workshop on Gaze and Eye Movement in Interaction in XR (GEMINI)

13:30-15:30 Room: Fantasia, B
Florian Weidner
Workshop
8th workshop on Virtual Humans and Crowds in Immersive Environments (VHCIE)

13:30-15:30 Room: Fantasia, C
Anne-Hélène Olivier
Workshop
2nd Workshop on Emerging Novel Prototyping Techniques for XR (ENPTXR)

13:30-15:30 Room: Fantasia, E
Assem Kroma
Doctoral Consortium
13:30-15:30 Room: Sorcerer's Apprentice, 2

15:30

Break: 15:30-16:00

16:00

Workshop (cont)
5th Workshop on Immersive Sickness Prevention (WISP)

16:00-17:30 Room: Fantasia, A
Isayas Adhanom
Workshop (cont)
1st Workshop on Gaze and Eye Movement in Interaction in XR (GEMINI)

16:00-17:30 Room: Fantasia, B
Florian Weidner
Workshop (cont)
8th workshop on Virtual Humans and Crowds in Immersive Environments (VHCIE)

16:00-17:30 Room: Fantasia, C
Anne-Hélène Olivier
Workshop (cont)
Workshop on Capturing and Logging Ecological Virtual Experiences and Reality (CLEVER)

16:00-17:30 Room: Fantasia, D
Ryan P. McMahan
Workshop (cont)
2nd Workshop on Emerging Novel Prototyping Techniques for XR (ENPTXR)

16:00-17:30 Room: Fantasia, E
Assem Kroma
Tutorial
Photogrammetry of Martian Terrains from Perseverance Rover Imagery

16:00-17:30 Room: Fantasia, K-M
Robert LiKamWa, Kathryn Powell, Lauren Gold
Doctoral Consortium
16:00-17:45 Room: Sorcerer's Apprentice, 2

Sunday, 17 March 2024

7:30

Registration: 7:30‑15:30    

8:00

Workshop
Workshop on Novel Input Devices and Interaction Techniques (NIDIT)

8:00-10:00 Room: Fantasia, D
Anil Batmaz
Workshop
Datasets for Developing Intelligent XR Applications (Data4XR)

8:00-10:00 Room: Fantasia, E
Yuyang Wang
Workshop
1st Workshop on Perception and AnimatioN of Dissimilar AvatarS (PANDAS)

8:00-10:00 Room: Fantasia, F
Rebecca Fribourg
Tutorial
New Advances in the Theory and Evaluation of Presence

8:30-10:00 Room: Fantasia, K-M
Mel Slater, Mavi Sanchez-Vives, Ramon Oliva, Esen Küçüktütüncü

8:45

F3 | Welcome & Opening Remarks 8:45-9:00 Room: Sorcerer's Apprentice, 2

9:00

F3 | Tutorial: Professor Application Process 9:00-10:00 Room: Sorcerer's Apprentice, 2

10:00

Break: 10:00-10:30

10:30

Workshop (cont)
3D Reconstruction, Digital Twinning, and Simulation for Virtual Experiences (ReDigiTS)

10:30-12:00 Room: Fantasia, C
Alberto Cannavo
Workshop (cont)
Workshop on Novel Input Devices and Interaction Techniques (NIDIT)

10:30-12:00 Room: Fantasia, D
Anil Batmaz
Workshop (cont)
Datasets for Developing Intelligent XR Applications (Data4XR)

10:30-12:00 Room: Fantasia, E
Yuyang Wang
Workshop (cont)
1st Workshop on Perception and AnimatioN of Dissimilar AvatarS (PANDAS)

10:30-12:00 Room: Fantasia, F
Rebecca Fribourg
Tutorial (cont)
New Advances in the Theory and Evaluation of Presence

10:30-12:00 Room: Fantasia, K-M
Mel Slater, Mavi Sanchez-Vives, Ramon Oliva, Esen Küçüktütüncü
F3 | Panel 1: Differences in Universities (Geo, Research vs. Teaching Alloc.) 10:30-11:15 Room: Sorcerer's Apprentice, 2

11:15

F3 | Panel 2: Lab Formation & Management 11:15-12:00 Room: Sorcerer's Apprentice, 2

12:00

Lunch: 12:00-13:30

13:30

Workshop
Archiving VR (AVR)

13:30-15:30 Room: Fantasia, A
Anthony Steed
Workshop
Open Access Tools and Libraries for Virtual Reality (OAT)

13:30-15:30 Room: Fantasia, B
Matias Volonte
Workshop (cont)
Workshop on Novel Input Devices and Interaction Techniques (NIDIT)

13:30-15:30 Room: Fantasia, D
Anil Batmaz
Workshop
1st Workshop on Extended Reality for Knowledge Work (xrWORKS)

13:30-15:30 Room: Fantasia, E
Leonardo Pavanatto
Workshop
Animation in Virtual and Augmented Environments workshop (ANIVAE)

13:30-15:30 Room: Fantasia, F
Thomas Moser
F3 | Panel 3: Challenges & Opportunities of Interdisciplinary Research 13:30-14:15 Room: Sorcerer's Apprentice, 2

14:00

Tutorial
Developing Immersive and Collaborative Visualizations with Web-Technologies

14:00-15:30 Room: Fantasia, A
David Saffo, Cheng Yao Wang,Feiyu Lu, Blair MacIntyre

14:15

F3 | Tutorial: Review & Critique of Application Materials (Research, Teaching & Diversity Statements) 14:15-15:30 Room: Sorcerer's Apprentice, 2

15:30

Break: 15:30-16:00

16:00

Workshop (cont)
Archiving VR (AVR)

16:00-17:30 Room: Fantasia, A
Anthony Steed
Workshop (cont)
Open Access Tools and Libraries for Virtual Reality (OAT)

16:00-17:30 Room: Fantasia, B
Matias Volonte
Workshop (cont)
Workshop on Novel Input Devices and Interaction Techniques (NIDIT)

16:00-17:30 Room: Fantasia, D
Anil Batmaz
Workshop (cont)
1st Workshop on Extended Reality for Knowledge Work (xrWORKS)

16:00-17:30 Room: Fantasia, E
Leonardo Pavanatto
Workshop (cont)
Animation in Virtual and Augmented Environments workshop (ANIVAE)

16:00-17:30 Room: Fantasia, F
Thomas Moser
F3 | Speed Advising 16:00-16:45 Room: Sorcerer's Apprentice, 2
Tutorial
The Ins and Outs of Fixed-Screen Immersive Displays (CAVEs)

16:00-17:30 Room: Fantasia, K-M
William Sherman

16:45

F3 | Closing Remarks & Feedback for Future F3 Events 16:45-17:00 Room: Sorcerer's Apprentice, 2

Code of Conduct

©IEEE VR Conference 2024, Sponsored by the IEEE Computer Society and the Visualization and Graphics Technical Committee